Prep May - June

Share

Kevin Pillow has The Valley High School sports covered. Each Tuesday and Friday from 6-7p Pacific time, Prep Sports Primetime catches you up with scores, recaps and previews of the weeks High School action.  Then Saturday morning from 8-10a Pacific Kevin talks with the student athletes and coaches making news in the valley on Prep Sports Weekly.


 

 

 

Football Coaches Series: Brett Davis, Coachella Valley High School,

Football Coaches Series: Keith Reedy, The Palm Valley School.

June 28st  Hour One

 

    June 28st  Hour Two


 

 

Sportsmanship: La Quinta Softball Head Coach, Dede Grutz, Cheerleader of the Year: La Quinta Cheer, Kiki Bieger, Standout Athlete of the Year Nominees: Alexis Garcia of Coachella Valley Girls Soccer and Megan Berrelleza of Shadow HIlls Softball.

 

  June 21st  Hour One

    June 21st  Hour Two


 

In Studio with Rancho Mirage's Line Coach Fisher in studio, All League Boys Baseball winners, sportsman ship talk continued.

 

  June 13th


 

 

Sportsmanship in Prep Sports, and College fans going to far, update on standout athletes nominees, in studio with Frank Ceja owner and operator of Desert Wrestling Academy.

 

June 9th


 

Aztec's fall in the CIF Finals by a score of 4 to 3. Sportsmenship, Coach Alfonzo Alaverz of Desert Chapel School in Studio to talk about character and how to handle a lose.

 

  June 6th


 

Rewarding Athletes for Poor Sportsmenship? In Studio with Andrew Bash (Jr), Kyle Kabeary (Sr.),DVL Champs of the Palm Desert Aztec's Baseball team talked about the CIF Semi Final Game, the Santa Monica incident,

 

June 2nd


 

Springs Sports Standout Athlete Year end nominees Jeremy Balan, sports writer for the Los Angeles Register. Talk about Santa Monica vs. Palm Desert Palm Springs Power players, Morgan Earman (Arizona Fr. / DCA ‘13), AJ Young (Utah So. / Gila Bend ‘12), West Tunnel (Baylor So. / Boulder Creek ‘12)

 

May 31st  Hour One

 

   May 31st  Hour Two


 May 30th 

 


 

 

La Quinta Softball; Seniors.

May 24th  Hour One

   May 24th  Hour Two


 

Talked Soccer and fun raising with Coach Adrian Barragan of Coachella Valley High School Boys Soccer.

  May 23rd 


 

Preview Softball & Baseball Brackets,Palm Springs Girls Swim team & Piranha Swim Club: Seniors Kat Wickham, Alexa Wasserman, & Faith Travis.

  May 19th


 

 Congratluate League Champs,Shadow Hills Softball; Head Coach Paul Mendoza, Caitlyn Whiteside (Jr.), and Megan Berrelleza (Fr.),Special Call in; Darbie Catalfamo, Guest: Xavier Prep Athletes and member of the band One11 Ryan Cenicola & Michael Ramirez.  

May 17th  Hour One

 May 17th  Hour Two


 

 In Studio with Casey Scott, Sophomore Palm Desert High School Golf Star, helps Kevin break down the 8 High School Golf Brackets, Coaches Series preview, Online for the the Last half of the show, Boy's Stand out standings. 

May 16th


 

Congratluate League Champs,  Indio High School Girls Softball; Nicole Romero (Sr.), Gianna Espinoza (Jr.), Aariniki Muhammad (Jr.), La Quinta track and field (JR) Chris Rom- Turibio, Galen Sweringen, Omar Valenzuela, Coach Will Oldham of High School.

May 10th  Hour One

 May 10th  Hour Two 


 Broadcasted Live from Indio for the Cathedral City Auto Center game of the week.  

May 9th


 Joined by Will Olvera of Palm Springs Sophomore QB talked about last years season and whats to come this season.  

May 6th 


 Congratulate League Champs, Shadow Hills Girls Swimming; Angela Gonzalez & Ramsie Haskell, Shadow Hills Boys Swimming; Ryan Bikis & Omar Seraj, Coachella Valley Girls Softball; Seniors Briana Ramos, Lezlee Vasquez, and Junior Sally Miramontes,Preview next weeks show at PDHS.

May 3rd Hour One

May 3rd Hour Two


 Pre-game Prep Sports Primetime broadcasted live from La Quinta high school, updates on the DVL Baseball and whats to come with the CIF Southern Section Paring, Swimming updates. 

May 2nd 

 

Page 4 of 10